Liquid lecithin is a naturally available lipid. There are various uses that make it an important component in the commercial as well as culinary industry. Take a look at the various uses of this multipurpose component, in the following HealthHearty article.
Most fatty substances are naturally available in plants or animals. Lecithin is one of such lipids, which is available in almost all the living things, plants and animals alike. Lecithin is a brownish yellow fatty substance, which is composed of fatty acids, choline, triglycerides, glycerol, phosphoric acid, phospholipids, phosphatidylinositol, phosphatidylcholine and phosphatidylethanolamine.
Liquid lecithin, which is sold commercially, is a mixture of neural and polar lipids. Originally, it was incurred by isolating egg yolk. It can also be incurred from other naturally available sources like soy products. Lecithin is commonly available in most health food stores, in all its forms.
Before learning about its uses, let me tell you that apart from egg yolk and soybeans, legumes and vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, wheat germ, and organ meats are all rich sources of lecithin. If a person doesn’t get these items in his daily diet, then he might be advised to take lecithin nutritional supplements.
You must have heard or read about liquid lecithin baking and cooking utilities. It is mostly used in baked recipes like, breads, cakes, casseroles, and cookie dough as a fat substitute. Many people suggest that you can use liquid form of lecithin for greasing baking pans. It is also used as a substitute for salad dressing and oil. You can also prepare milk shakes using soy lecithin. It is also used for making various sauces, soups, gravies, and nut butters.
Another important use of this form of lecithin is traced in the field of commercial cosmetics. A variety of cosmetics from lip balms to shampoos are made using this liquid component. It is mainly used as emulsifier and stabilizer for soaps and lotions. Interestingly, when you heat liquid lecithin, it becomes more liquid and that way it can be used as a cheap and easily available moisturizer. The fact that it promotes better absorption of certain skin care vitamins like vitamin A, C, E, and D, it is included in many beauty products and skin care products. It improves their penetrating therapeutic properties.
Along with lecithin granules, liquid form of lecithin is also used in the medicinal field. It has the same medicinal properties as its variants. It helps reduce cholesterol levels, provides protection against liver diseases and liver damage, cell damage and oxidation. Suggested dosage for women is about 425 mg, while for men, it is around 550 mg. This dosage may be readjusted by the health care provider.
Apart from the above-mentioned health conditions, liquid lecithin supplements are also used for improving memory and cognitive functions, treating menopause and post-menopausal conditions, diabetes, heart problems, anemia and lack of nutrition, several neurological disorders, certain skin problems like extreme dry skin and psoriasis, gallstones, etc.
Lastly, vegetable oil is often used as a substitute for lecithin. If you want to use lecithin for medicinal purposes, then it is always advised that you should consult with a health care provider before starting its use.